CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353: F88645

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Inc.
Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of PVC coated hats from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated June 16, 2000, on behalf of Brod Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are of Styles 34096 and 34098 hats. Style 34096 is a bucket- style hat and Style 34098 is a beret-style hat. Both hats are constructed of a knit man-made fabric that is coated with a compact PVC plastic material that resembles snakeskin.

You suggest classification under subheading 6506.91.0060. Examination of the samples reveals a fabric that has been coated with a compact plastic material. The fabric is visible on the outer surface and is part of the snakeskin pattern. Therefore, the items are constructed of a knit textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Styles 34096 and 34098 hats will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,…hair-nets of any material…: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.8% ad valorem.

Styles 34096 and 34098 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division